NO. 23096
[…] 4.     Afanasenko's reference to Rule 21 is presumably to Hawaii Rule of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 21 (1999), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he court upon a motion of the defendant shall transfer the proceeding as to him . . . if the court is satisfied that there exists in the circuit . . . so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial in the circuit." HRPP Rule 21, however, is clearly inapplicable to the circumstances in this case.

5.     HRS § 710-1077(5) provides in pertinent part that, "[w]henever any person is convicted of criminal contempt of court or sentenced therefor, the particular circumstances of the offense shall be fully set forth in the judgment and in the order or warrant of commitment."