NO. 23096
[…] In re Schwartz, 755 So. 2d 110, 114 (Fla. 2000) (emphasis in original) (citation omitted).

III. CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, we vacate the district court's December 15, 1999 judgment for criminal contempt and remand for new trial before a different judge. In light of the disposition of this case, we need not address the remaining points of error.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 18, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Sergio Enrique Afanasenko,
defendant-appellant,
appearing pro se

Janet R. Garcia,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 710-1077(1)(g), entitled Criminal Contempt of Court, provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if . . . [t]he person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court[.]"

2.     The case involving the underlying charge (obstructing governmental operations) was committed to the circuit court pursuant to Afanasenko's demand for jury trial and assigned to Judge Amano.

3.     Specifically, Afanasenko stated: