NO. 23096
[…] Accordingly, "in the interests of fairness and justice" and recognizing Afanasenko's pro se status on appeal, we disregard his failure to follow the mandates of HRAP Rule 28(b)(4). See Dan v. State, 76 Haw. 423, 428, 879 P.2d 528, 533 (1994).

7.     HRS § 601-7(b) requires a party alleging bias or prejudice to file an affidavit prior to trial, "stat[ing] the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists[.]" If a party fails to file such an affidavit before trial, the law requires that "good cause . . . be shown" for the failure to do so. HRS § 601-7(b).