IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] The reasonableness of the defendant's belief that the use of such protective force was immediately necessary shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the defendant's position under the circumstances of which the defendant was aware or as the defendant reasonably believed them to be.
(Emphasis added.) The foregoing language derives from the statutory defenses of "use of force in self-protection," as codified in HRS § 703-304 (1993), and "use of force for the protection of other persons," as codified in HRS § 703-305. HRS § 703-304 provides in relevant part:
(1) . . . [T]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.

. . . .

(3) . . . [A] person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof  under the circumstances as he believes them to be . . . .

(Emphases added.) Similarly, HRS § 703-305 provides in relevant part:
(1) . . . [T]he use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when:

(a) Under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom the actor seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and