*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Schweizer, 95 Hawai`i 331, 22 P.3d 978 (2001); Hill v. Inouye, 90 Hawai`i 76, 976 P.2d 390 (1998); Kawamata Farms, Inc. v. United Agri Products, 86 Hawai`i 214, 948 P.2d 1055 (1992); State v. Ildefonso, 72 Haw. 573, 827 P.2d 648 (1992). Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the family court's December 22, 1999 judgment, from which the appeal is taken, is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 30, 2004.
 

On the briefs:
 

Georgia K. McMillen
for defendant-appellant
Flavian Fujimoto

Simone C. Polak,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawai`i
 

1.     HRS § 586-4 provided:

(a)     Upon petition to a family court judge, a temporary restraining order may be granted without notice to restrain either or both parties from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each other, notwithstanding that a complaint for annulment, divorce, or separation has not been filed. The order may be granted to any person who, at the time such order is granted, is a family or household member as defined in section 586-1 or who filed a petition on behalf of a family or household member. The order shall enjoin the respondent or person to be restrained from performing any combination of the following acts:
(1)     Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the petitioner;

(2)     Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing any person residing at the
          petitioner's residence;

(3)     Telephoning the petitioner;

(4)     Entering or visiting the petitioner's residence; or

(5)     Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the petitioner at work.

(b)     The family court judge may issue the ex parte temporary restraining order orally, if the person being restrained is present in court. The order shall state that there is probable cause to believe that a past act or acts of abuse have occurred, or that threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent. The order further shall state that the temporary restraining order is necessary for the purpose of preventing acts of abuse or preventing a recurrence of actual domestic abuse, and assuring a period of separation of the parties involved. The order shall describe in reasonable detail the act or acts sought to be restrained. Where necessary, the order may require either or both of the parties involved to leave the premises during the period of the order, and also may restrain the party or parties to whom it is directed from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the applicant's family or household members.