NO. 23137
[…] THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the circuit court's judgment of conviction is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 12, 2002.
 
 

Edward K. Harada, (David A.
Fisher, with him on the briefs)
Deputy Public Defenders,
for defendant-appellant

Bryan K. Sano, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 712-1243 provides in relevant part that "a person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

2.     Oral argument on the merits was heard on July 3, 2002.