CONCURRING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] In other words, after the 1998 amendment, HRS § 386-3 still allowed for compensation of stress-related injury resulting from non-disciplinary personnel decisions.

III.

However, the ICA appears not only to have utilized the 1998 amendment as an interpretive aid, but to have incorrectly applied the amendment to the present case. See ICA Opinion at 1-2 ("The Director's decision determined, inter alia, that Davenport's claims . . . were therefore not compensable pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-3 (Supp. 2000)."), and id. at 2 n.1 (quoting from the amended version of HRS § 386-3). Absent clearly express contrary legislative intent, the well-established rule of statutory construction forbids the retrospective operation of statutes. See HRS § 1-3 (1993) ("No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended."). In the present case, Act 224, which amended HRS § 386-3 in 1998, does not contain language that would indicate the legislature's direction or intention that the statute apply retroactively. Accordingly, the presumption of prospectivity is not rebutted. See HRS § 1-3.

IV.