CONCURRING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] 3.     Davenport's claims arose out of incidents which occurred prior to the 1995 amendment of HRS § 386-3, which took effect on June 29, 1995. See 1995 Haw. Sess. L. Act 234, § 26, at 621. Davenport filed his second claim, however, on April 8, 1996, after the 1995 amendment took effect. Because both incidents occurred prior to the 1995 amendment, the 1985 version, which remained unchanged until 1995, was applicable. Thus, the 1985 version of HRS § 386-3 was relevant in this case. For citation purposes, inasmuch as the correct version of HRS § 386-3 applicable to these events was available in the 1993 Replacement of the Hawai`i Revised Statutes, this volume is cited to.

I note that the 1995 amendment would not affect Davenport's claims, inasmuch as it excluded those injuries incurred "by an employee by the employee's wilful intention to injure onself or another by actively engaging in any unprovoked non-work related physical altercation other than in self defense, or by the employee's intoxication." Id. (new material underscored). Accordingly, the 1995 amendment is irrelevant for purposes of the instant case.