CONCURRING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] However, unless and until the Hawai'i legislature chooses to amend HRS chapter 386, we are compelled to reach the result we have today.
Id. Intervening amendments made to the 1985 version of HRS § 386-3 are not material to the instant case (referred to herein as the pre-1998 version). (3)

II.

In its opinion, the ICA discussed the effect of the 1998 amendment on Davenport's claims. As the ICA indicated, in 1998, the legislature responded to the Mitchell invitation by adding HRS § 386-3(c), which excluded stress related injury arising from disciplinary action from worker compensation coverage, to HRS § 386-3. See ICA opinion at 23. The new sub-section carved out the category of claims involved in Mitchell, stating that "[a] claim for mental stress resulting solely from disciplinary action taken in good faith by the employer shall not be allowed[.]" HRS § 386-3(c) (Supp. 2001) (emphases added).