CONCURRING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] City & County of Honolulu, Honolulu Fire Dept., No. 23141, slip op. at 2 n.1, 17-29 (Haw. Ct. App. Dec. 13, 2001) [hereinafter, the ICA's opinion]. Because the alleged work injuries suffered by Respondent/Claimant-Appellant David K. Davenport occurred prior to the 1998 amendment, that amendment did not apply; rather, the version of HRS § 386-3 then in effect governed. However, whereas the 1998 amendment would not affect stress-related claims resulting from non-disciplinary actions such as those filed by Davenport, the result reached by the ICA was correct.

I.

The 1985 version of HRS § 386-3 provided as follows:

Injuries covered. If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as hereinafter provided.

Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an employee because of the employee's employment.

No compensation shall be allowed for an injury incurred by an employee by the employee's wilful intention to injury oneself or another or by the employee's intoxication.

HRS § 386-3 (1993). In Mitchell v. Department of Educ., 85 Hawaii 250, 942 P.2d 514 (1997), disciplinary measures taken by Claimant Regina Mitchell's employer caused her to suffer a stress-related injury.