NO. 23175
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the January 18, 2000 decision and order of the LIRAB is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 6, 2002.

On the briefs:

John J. Flynn, III,
claimant-appellant,
appearing pro se,

Scott G. Leong and
Normand R. Lezy (of
Leong Kunihiro &
Leong) for employer/
insurance carrier-
appellee
 

1.     HRS § 386-87(a) provides:

A decision of the director shall be final and conclusive between the parties, except as provided in section 386-89, unless within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each party, either party appeals therefrom to the appellate board by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board or the department.