NO. 23181
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the circuit court's judgment from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 14, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Richard S. Kawana,
for defendant-appellant
Gabriel Keress

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawai`i
 

1.     HRS § 707-712(1)(a) provides in relevant part that "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person . . . ."