*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Commission's Order No. 17452, filed on January 6, 2000, dismissing E Noa's complaint, and Order No. 17529, filed on February 8, 2000, denying E Noa's motion for reconsideration, are vacated, and E Noa's complaint is remanded for a hearing pursuant to HRS §§ 271-31, 91-9(a), and 91-9(c).

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 6, 2004.
 

On the briefs:
 

Sandra J. Hoshida & Shah J.
Bento (Hoshida Bento &
Matsunaga) for complainant-
appellant.

Arthur S.K. Fong for
respondent-appellee.
 
 

1.     HRS § 271-31 of the Motor Carrier Law provides in relevant part as follows:

Hearings. (a) All hearings, investigations, and proceedings shall be governed by this section and by rules of practice and procedure adopted by the public utilities commission, and in the conduct thereof, the technical rules of evidence need not be applied. No informality in any hearing, investigation, or proceeding, or in the manner of taking testimony shall invalidate any order, decision or rule made, approved, or confirmed by the commission.
. . . .

(e) At the time fixed for any hearing before the commission or the time to which the hearing has been continued, the complainant and the person complained of, and such persons as the commission allows to intervene, shall be entitled to be heard and to introduce evidence. . . .

2.     HRS §§ 91-9(a) and 91-9(c) provide as follows:
Contested cases; notice; hearing; records. (a) In any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.
. . . .