*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] E Noa does not dispute this.

6.     HRS § 271-8 states:

Certificate or permit required. Except as provided in section 271-5, no person shall engage in the transportation of persons or property, for compensation or hire, by motor vehicle, over any public highway of this State unless there is in force with respect to the person a certificate or permit issued by the public utilities commission authorizing the transportation.
7.     HRS § 271-12(a) provides:
Applications for certificates of public convenience and necessity. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in section 271-16, no person shall engage in the business of a common carrier by motor vehicle on any public highway in this State, unless there is in force with respect to such carrier a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the public utilities commission authorizing such operation.
8.     HRS § 271-8.5(a) entitled "Advertising," instructs that