***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Also, if lead-based paint is viewed by the EPA and the State as a health risk, then removal of lead-based paint is a form of repair. See supra note 6. The work under the contract thus falls within the definition of "alteration," "repair," as well as "painting." (8) As a result, such work is "construction" as defined in HRS chapter 104. Additionally, under HRS chapter 103D, the removal and disposal of lead-based paint and repainting can be defined as "construction" as well. HRS § 103D-104 (Supp. 2003) provides that "'construction' means the process of building, altering, repairing, improving,[ (9)] or demolishing any public structure or building, or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property. As indicated previously, the contract work would come within the definition of altering or repairing a public structure. The removal of lead-based paint for compliance with the EPA's regulations and the application of fresh paint presumably enhanced the "quality" of the bridge. Manifestly, stripping the existing paint and repainting the existing bridges is "upkeeping" the bridges for continuance in service. Thus the contract work also fell within the definition of "construction" in HRS § 103D-104. The removal and disposal of the lead-based paint, then, would constitute "construction" under both HRS §§ 104-1 and 103D-104.

On the other hand, in contradistinction to "construction," HRS § 103D-104 defines "services" to mean "the furnishing of labor, time, or effort by a contractor, not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than reports which are merely incidental to the required performance." Insofar as HRS § 103D-104 may be read broadly, its scope in this case is circumscribed by the more specific definition of "construction" found in HRS § 103D-104. See State v.