***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] He filed a motion for deferred acceptance of his no contest (DANC) plea on the same day.

On February 6, 1995, the court granted Defendant's motion, deferring acceptance of his plea for a five-year period from that date, subject to the satisfaction of certain terms and conditions. Among the conditions was a restitution requirement that Defendant "[p]ay restitution in the amount of $8,853 in Count I, amount of payment to be determined by the Adult Probation Division [(APD)], to be completed by the end of the deferral period[.]" At the time, HRS § 706-644 (1993) provided in relevant part as follows:

Consequences of nonpayment; imprisonment for contumacious nonpayment; summary collection. (1) When a defendant sentenced to pay a fine or restitution defaults in the payment thereof or of any installment, the court, upon the motion of the prosecuting attorney or upon its own motion, may require the defendant to show cause why the defendant's default should not be treated as contumacious and may issue a summons or warrant of arrest for the defendant's appearance. Unless the defendant shows that the defendant's default was not attributable to an intentional refusal to obey the order of the court, or to a failure on the defendant's part to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for the payment, the court shall find that the defendant's default was contumacious and may order the defendant committed until the fine, restitution, or a specified part thereof is paid.

. . . . 

(4) If it appears that the defendant's default in the payment of a fine or restitution is not contumacious, the court may make an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, reducing the amount thereof or of each installment, or revoking the fine or restitution or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in part. 

(Emphases added.)