***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] (6) Accordingly, I would vacate the court's March 17, 2000 order and remand the case for disposition in accordance with this opinion.
 
 

1.     Defendant notes that the enforcement order did not purport to accept Defendant's no contest plea or to revoke or modify the DANC order. He also points out that the court made no order accepting Defendant's plea or discharging him from the DANC order, despite the expiration of the original DANC period.

2.     HRS § 602-5 states in pertinent part as follows:

Jurisdiction and powers. The supreme court shall have jurisdiction and powers as follows:
(1)     To hear and determine all questions of law, or of mixed law and fact, which are
          properly brought before it on any appeal allowed by law from any other court
         or agency;
. . . .
(7)     To make and award such judgments, decrees, orders and mandates, . . . and do
          such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full
          effect the powers which are or shall be given to it by law or for the promotion of
          justice in matters pending before it.
3.     HRS § 602-57 states that "[t]he intermediate appellate court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the supreme court on all matters set out in section 602-5(1) through (7), subject to assignment of cases set out in section 602-5(8).