DISSENTING OPINION BY RAMIL, J.
[…] (1) A person who by force or violence, or by threat of force or violence, or by putting in fear robs, steals, or takes a motor vehicle as defined in section 412 from another person, in the presence of that person or the presence of a passenger or in the presence of any other person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking . . . ."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-1075 (Law. Co-op. 2001) ("Felony of carjacking; penalties. (B) A person is guilty of the felony of carjacking who takes, or attempts to take, a motor vehicle from another person by force and violence or by intimidation while the person is operating the vehicle or while the person is in the vehicle. . . ."); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-58.1 (West 2001) ("Carjacking; penalty.