DISSENTING OPINION BY RAMIL, J.
[…] See supra note 4. Hawaii's UEMV statute does not share this level of clarity.

Although it is not the judiciary's job to redraft statutes, it is our job to give meaning to the chosen words of the legislature and exert effort to insure that the meaning coincides with legislative intent. The ambiguities presented by the UEMV statute as drafted do not convince me that this duty will be fulfilled by affirming Lagat's conviction under this statute.
 

1.     HRS § 708-811 states:

Burglary in the second degree. (1) a person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights.

(2) Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.
 

2.     HRS § 708-800 (1993) states: