DISSENTING OPINION BY RAMIL, J.
[…] HRS § 1-15(2) (1993)." Id. at 22, 25 P.3d at 797 (citations omitted) (ellipsis points in original).

In Lagat's case, the statutory phrase "intent to commit a crime against a person," reading it out of context, specifically prohibits Lagat's actions at first glance. However, further inquiry into the statutory scheme reveals evidence that the legislature enacted HRS § 708-836.5 for a purpose at odds with the application of the statute in Lagat's case.

A. Section 708-836.5 Commentary and Statutory Scheme

The commentary to HRS § 708-836.5 (Supp. 2000) states, "Act 87, Session Laws 1996, added this section to the penal code and made the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle a class C felony due to the increased number of car thefts in the State." (Emphasis added.) Also, HRS § 708-836.5 is found in HRS chapter 708, "Offenses Against Property Rights," under Part IV, "Theft and Related Offenses." (Emphasis added.)