NO. 23386
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's March 24, 2000 judgment of conviction and sentence is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 22, 2001.
 

On the briefs:
 

Joseph R. Mottl for
defendant-appellant
on the opening brief.

Theodore Y.H. Chinn for
defendant-appellant.

Loren J. Thomas, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
City & County of
Honolulu, for plaintiff-
appellee.

1.     The Honorable Marie N. Milks was the trial and sentencing judge herein.

2.     HRS § 707-730(1)(b) provides as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

. . . .

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old . . . .

3.     HRS § 707-732(1)(b) provides in part:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

. . . .

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]