NO. 23387
[…] Bitney v. Honolulu Police Dep't, 96 Hawai`i 243, 250, 30 P.3d 257, 264 (2001) (quoting Konno v. County of Hawai`i, 85 Hawai'i 61, 70, 937 P.2d 397, 406 (1997) (citations, quotation marks, parentheticals, and brackets omitted)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Interlocutory Certification Was Proper

McCormick argues that it was an abuse of discretion for the circuit court to grant appellants' motion to appeal from an interlocutory order. We disagree. HRS § 641-1(b) (1993) states that interlocutory appeals "may be allowed by a circuit court in its discretion from an order denying a motion to dismiss or from any interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the circuit court may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of litigation before it." In this case, appellants are appealing the circuit court's determination that the Union was not entitled to judgment as a matter of law based on its federal preemption defense.