NO. 23392
[…] Rather, the statute only mandates that the court shall not extend its period of consideration beyond the specified period. Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the February 23, 2000, and March 22, 2000 orders from which this appeal is taken are affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, MARCH 20, 2001

On the briefs:
 

Kevin S. Adaniya,
for appellant Father

Julio C. Herrera and
Mary Anne Magnier,
Deputy Attorneys General,
for Appellee Department of
Human Services

____________________________

No. 23392 In re John Doe -- Summary Disposition Order
 

1.     HRS § 587-73(a) provides in relevant part as follows:

Permanent plan hearing. (a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including, but not limited to, the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:

. . . .

(2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's [father] will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed three years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]