CONCURRING OPINION BY LEVINSON, J.
[…] CONCURRING OPINION BY LEVINSON, J.
IN WHICH MOON, C.J., JOINS

I agree that Shimabukuro lacked the number of predicate convictions requisite to a conviction of habitually driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, in violation of HRS § 291-4.4 (Supp. 1998), (1) and that the circuit court therefore erred in denying his motion to dismiss Count I of the indictment. My analysis, however, differs from Justice Acoba's.

In my view, one cannot fairly ascertain the meaning of the phrase "convicted three or more times," as it is employed in HRS § 291-4.4(a), see supra note 1, without construing the statute in pari materia with the DUI statute, HRS § 291-4 (Supp. 1998). See HRS § 1-16 (1993) ("Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another."). In this regard, HRS § 291-4(a) (Supp. 1998) provided in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor if: