NO. 23423
[…] Fry, 61 Haw. 226, 229, 602 P.2d 13, 16 (1979) ("Because both the original oral sentences and the amended sentences did not conform to the statute, they were illegal[.]" (Citations omitted.)). Under the plain language of HRS § 291-4(b) and (c) (4) the court did not have the authority to suspend any portion of the sentence or to order either attendance at the AA meetings without first requiring an assessment by a substance abuse counselor or the publication of the letters. The court also erred in not considering Defendant's ability to pay when determining his $1500 fine. See HRS § 706-641(3) (1993) ("The court shall not sentence defendant to pay a fine unless: (a) The defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[.]"); State v. Johnson, 68 Haw. 292, 297-98, 711 P.2d 1295, 1299 (1985) ("We hold that it is incumbent upon the trial court to enter into the record findings of fact and conclusions that the manner of payment is reasonable and one which Defendant can afford.").