NO. 23544
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 28, 2004.
On the briefs:
Caroline M. Mee,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for the plaintiff-appellant
State of Hawai`i
1. HRS § 291-4 provided, in relevant part, as follows:
2. HRS § 708-823 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the fourth degree if the person intentionally damages the property of another without the other's consent."
3. HRS § 701-109(2) provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode, if such offenses are known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and are within the jurisdiction of a single court."
4. HRPP Rule 7(f) provides that "[t]he court may permit a charge other than an indictment to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced."
5.
Unlike the