NO. 23604
[…] NO. 23604

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I


STATE OF HAWAI`I, Plaintiff-Appellee

vs.

KENNETH DUCKWORTH, also known as John Dumbar
and Willie Newsome, Defendant-Appellant


APPEAL FROM THE FIRST CIRCUIT COURT
(CR. NO. 99-1582)

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Moon, C.J., Levinson, Nakayama,
Ramil, and Acoba, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Kenneth Duckworth (Defendant) appeals from a July 18, 2000 judgment and sentence of the Honorable Marie N. Milks on the charge of robbery in the second degree, HRS § 708-841(1)(a) (1993). Such an offense is committed where "in the course of committing theft . . . [t]he [defendant] uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance."