NO. 23617
[…] Halbert, 640 F.2d 1000, 1004 (9th Cir. 1981).

THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the circuit court's judgment of conviction is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 18, 2001.

On the briefs:

Deborah L. Kim, Deputy
Public Defender, for
defendant-appellant

Loren J. Thomas, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1. HRS § 707-702 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if:

(a) He recklessly causes the death of another person [.]