NO. 23633
[…] On the briefs:

Cindy A. L. Goodness, Deputy
Public Defender, for
defendant-appellant

Diane A. Noda, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney, for
plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides:

   (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains
   unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:

   . . . .

   (c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a
   dwelling.

2.     HRS § 586-11 provides in relevant part:
   (a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be
   restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor.