NO. 23633
[…] THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the circuit court's sentence as to Counts I-IV and VI is vacated and the case is remanded for re-sentencing. Judgment revoking probation as to Count V is vacated. Inasmuch as there is no valid judgment and sentence as to Count V, the matter is remanded to the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit for disposition as it sees fit.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 16, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Cindy A. L. Goodness, Deputy
Public Defender, for
defendant-appellant

Diane A. Noda, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney, for
plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides:

   (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains
   unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:

   . . . .

   (c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a
   dwelling.

2.     HRS § 586-11 provides in relevant part:
   (a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be
   restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor.