NO. 23643
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment from which this appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 30, 2001.
 

On the briefs:

Myles S. Breiner,
for defendant-appellant

Bryan K. Sano,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1. HRS § 707-701.5 states in pertinent part: "Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."

2. HRS 708-810 states in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:

. . . .

(C) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.
3. HRS § 134-6 states in pertinent part: