NO. 23699
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's July 31, 2000 order granting Defendant's motion to suppress and denying the prosecution's motion for reconsideration is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 24, 2001.

On the briefs:

Caroline M. Mee, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of
Honolulu, for
plaintiff-appellant.

Jon N. Ikenaga, Deputy
Public Defender, for
defendant-appellee.
 

1.     HRS § 707-711(1)(d) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

. . . .

(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]

2.     The Honorable Michael A. Town presided over the proceedings discussed herein.