*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] On the briefs:
 

James S. Tabe,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant

Arleen Y. Watanabe,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 712-1241(1)(a)(i) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

(a)     Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate
         weight of:

(i)     One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine
        or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
2.     HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides:
It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.