*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment and sentence from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 18, 2003.
 

On the briefs:
 

James S. Tabe,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant

Arleen Y. Watanabe,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 712-1241(1)(a)(i) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

(a)     Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate
         weight of:

(i)     One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine
        or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
2.     HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides: