***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 13, 2004.

On the briefs:
Matthew S. Kohm
for the defendant-appellant
Samuel Harper

Simone C. Polak,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for the plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawai`i
 
 

1.      HRS § 708-813(1)(a)(i) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the first degree if . . . [t]hat person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully . . . [i]n a dwelling . . . ."

2.     HRS § 707-712(1)(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person . . . ."

3.     HRS § 709-906 provides in relevant part:

(1)     It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member, or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4).