***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.
 

4.     HRS § 708-823 provides that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the fourth degree if the person intentionally damages the property of another without the other's consent."

5.      HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides in relevant part:
 

(1)     A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a
         building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:
. . . .

(c)     The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a
         dwelling. . . .