*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's October 11, 2000 judgment of conviction and sentence is affirmed.
 

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 9, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

David F. Klein for
defendant-appellant.

James M. Anderson, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
City & County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Honorable Marie Milks presided over the matter.

2.     HRS § 707-701(1)(b) states in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of . . . a peace officer . . . arising out of the performance of official duties [.]"

3.     Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai`i (the prosecution) nolle prosequied Counts 4 through 16 which were all kidnaping charges.