*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Fa's assertion that the circuit court abused its discretion by appointing a Discovery Master is barred by HRAP Rule 28(b)(4) (2004). HRS § 641-2 (1993) provides that "[e]very appeal shall be taken on the record and no new evidence shall be introduced in the supreme court." As Fa concedes in his reply brief, HRAP Rule 10 omits minute orders from its description of the record on appeal.