IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] 8.     Apparently, two search warrants were issued by the same judge, to the same investigator, and upon the same facts. The warrant for the Fil-Am Video store had the name Aris Garcia on it. The other warrant was for Diaz's residence.

9.     Both of the warrants were attached as one document, containing several pages. Defense counsel removed the warrant for Fil-Am Video store and sought to introduce only that part.

10.     HRS § 803-37 provides:

The officer charged with the warrant, if a house, store, or other building is designated as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding permission if the officer finds it open. If the doors are shut the officer must declare the officer's office and the officer's business, and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them. When entered, the officer may demand that any other part of the house, or any closet, or other closed place in which the officer has reason to believe the property is concealed, may be opened for the officer's inspection, and if refused the officer may break them.
11.     Hawai`i Constitution article I, section 7 provides: