IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] Officer Brown's opinion testimony was sufficient under HRE 703 without a copy of the graph generated by the chemical analysis equipment. And, even if the chain of custody for exhibit 4 cannot be proven and that evidence is not admissible, there was evidence that Diaz possessed more than one-eighth of an ounce of crystal methamphetamine.

IV.     CONCLUSION

In light of the foregoing, we affirm the judgment of the first circuit court.
 

On the briefs:

Emmanuel G. Guerrero
for defendant-appellant

Caroline M. Mee, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 712-1242 provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the
          person knowingly:
(a)     Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or
          syrettes, containing one or more dangerous drugs; or

(b)     Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an
          aggregate weight of:

(i)     One-eighth ounce or more, containing
         methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or
         any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of
         isomers; or

(ii)     One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous
         drug; or

(c)     Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.
2.     HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides: