IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] (a)     Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or
          syrettes, containing one or more dangerous drugs; or

(b)     Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an
          aggregate weight of:

(i)     One-eighth ounce or more, containing
         methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or
         any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of
         isomers; or

(ii)     One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous
         drug; or

(c)     Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.
2.     HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides:
(a)     It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.
3.     It is uncontested that there was an "open" sign in the window of the store and the store was open to the public for business.

4.     "Makai" means "on the seaside, toward the sea, in the direction of the sea." Mary Kawena Pukui & Samuel H. Elbert, Hawaiian Dictionary 114 (Rev. ed. 1986).