NO. 23869
[…] Id. at 196, 53 P.3d at 804. Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Doe's appeal of the family court's order of involuntary hospitalization is dismissed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 17, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

David A. Fisher, for
the respondent-appellant
John Doe

Andrea J. Armitage, for
the petitioner-appellee
Department of Health
 

1.     HRS § 334-60.3 provides in relevant part:

Initiation of proceeding for involuntary hospitalization. (a) Any person may file a petition alleging that a person located in the county meets the criteria for commitment to a psychiatric facility. . . . The petition may be accompanied by a certificate of the licensed physician or psychologist who has examined the person within two days before submission of the petition, unless the person whose commitment is sought has refused to submit to medical or psychological examination, in which case the fact of refusal shall be alleged in the petition.
(Emphasis added.)