*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] IV.

It was not necessary for the majority to reverse Salavea to reach the same result in the present case. This case should be decided on the following established case law.

On appeal, Plaintiffs emphasize that this action is brought against the City pursuant to HRS § 657-7 (1993). [OB at 4.] HRS § 657-7 states in its entirety that "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13." (Emphasis added.) HRS § 657-13 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part[ (12)] . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, . . . :

(1) Within the age of eighteen years; . . .

. . . .

such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.



(Emphases added.) Plaintiffs claim that the court erred in ruling that the statute of limitations on Plaintiffs' claims was not tolled by HRS § 657-13(1). [OB at 2.]

The two-year limitation period in the STLA, HRS § 662-4, was held applicable to the City in Salavea.