NO. 23937
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the November 9, 2000 judgment of conviction and sentence from which this appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 25, 2002.

On the briefs:
 

Dana S. Ishibashi,
for defendant-appellant

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 707-701.5 states in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.

(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

2.     Cited in full infra.

3.     HRPP Rule 11(c) and (d) provides:

(c) Advise to defendant. The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and determining that he understands the following: