*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] If a portion of the settlement corpus remains after the employer's execution of the lien, (6) the employee is entitled to that remainder, subject to the requirement that the employee first exhaust all necessary future workers' compensation payments from that remainder prior to requesting future compensatory payments from the employer or its insurance carrier for the compensable injuries arising out of the same incident.
92 Hawai‘i at 518-19, 993 P.2d at 552-53 (some emphases added and some in original) (footnotes omitted). Alvarado noted as follows:
HRS § 386-8 provides in relevant part: 
After reimbursement for his compensation payments the employer shall be relieved from the obligation to make further compensation payments to the employee under this chapter up to the entire amount of the balance of the settlement or the judgment, if satisfied as the case may be, after deducting the costs and expenses, including attorney's fees.
(Emphases added.)


92 Hawai‘i at 519 n.4, 993 P.2d at 553 n.4.