OPINION BY RAMIL, J.
[…] Thus, the jury instructions were prejudicially insufficient and misleading. SeeState v. Arceo, 84 Hawai`i 1, 11, 928 P.2d 843, 853 (1996). More importantly, as I have stated in my dissent in State v. Lagat, 97 Hawai`i 492, 503-04, 40 P.3d 894, 905-06 (2002) (Ramil, J., dissenting), the overt commentary to the UEMV statute indicates that the legislature had a very specific purpose in mind when it enacted this statute. I do not think that the legislature intended the UEMV statute to apply to the facts presented in this case.

As I have explained in my dissent in Lagat:

The commentary to HRS § 708-836.5 states, "Act 87, Session Laws 1996, added this section to the penal code and made the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle a class C felony due to the increased number of car thefts in the State." Also, HRS § 708-836.5 is found in HRS chapter 708, "Offenses Against Property Rights," under Part IV, "Theft and Related Offenses.