NO. 24075
[…] Accordingly, the 426 days that elapsed from the filing of the Indictment to the commencement of trial exceeded the 6 month period of HRPP Rule 48. Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the January 31, 2001 judgment of conviction and sentence from which this appeal is taken is reversed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 19, 2002.
 

James S. Gifford, Deputy
Public Defender,
(Cindy A. L. Goodness
on the briefs) for
defendant-appellant

Arleen Y. Watanabe,
Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney, for
plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 712-1243(1) provides, "A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

2.     HRPP Rule 48 provides in pertinent part,

(b) By Court. Except in the case of traffic offenses that are not punishable by imprisonment, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice in its discretion, if trial is not commenced within 6 months: