* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 26, 2004.


On the briefs:


Roger C. Lerud,
for defendant-appellant

Adrian W. Rosehill and
Alan J. Ma, for
plaintiff-appellee


1.      The Honorable R. Mark Browning presided over matters relating to Brock's motion for summary judgment and motion to vacate default judgment. The Honorable Karen Blondin presided over matters relating to service of process.

2.      HRS § 634-23(2) states:

Joinder of unknown persons; service when defendant unknown or absent. Where an action or proceeding involves or concerns any property, tangible or intangible, within the jurisdiction of a circuit court, or any legal or equitable estate, right or interest, vested or contingent, in any such property, or any status or res within the jurisdiction of a circuit court:

(2) If a defendant is unknown or does not reside within the State or if, after due diligence, the defendant cannot be served with process within the State, and the facts shall appear by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court, it may order that service be made as provided by section 634-24 or by publication, as may be appropriate; provided that service by publication shall not be valid unless, it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that service cannot be made as provided by section 634-24. The affidavit required by this paragraph shall set forth facts based upon the personal knowledge of the affiant concerning the methods, means, and attempts made to locate and effect personal service on the defendant and any other pertinent facts.

(Emphases added.) Pursuant to HRS § 634-24:

Service outside the State or by registered mail.