***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] (James S. Tabe, Deputy
Public Defender, on
the briefs), for
defendant-appellant.
1. Associate Justice Ramil, who heard expedited oral argument in this case on September 4, 2002, retired from the bench on December 30, 2002. See Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 602-10 (1993) (providing, in relevant part, that "[a]fter oral argument of a case, if a vacancy arises . . . , the case may be decided by or disposed of upon the concurrence of any three members of the court without filling the vacancy or the place of such justice.").
2. The Honorable Russell Blair presided over this matter.
3. HRS § 707-733(1)(a) states:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person
to have sexual
contact with the actor by compulsion[.]
4. The court's obligation to sentence Defendant to adhere to the requirements of HRS chapter 846E is not addressed, inasmuch as this issue was not raised by the parties. Moreover, because State v. Guidry, No. 22727, slip op. (Haw.