* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] With respect to Snyder's contention that his counterclaims of negligence and breach of contract (2) were not barred by the statute of limitations, we note that his claims allege legal malpractice by Reinwald in connection with its handling of the 1982 action. It is well-settled that the statute of limitation for legal malpractice claims, whether rooted in contract or tort, is governed by HRS § 657-1(1) (1993). Blair v. Ing, 95 Hawai`i 247, 267, 21 P.3d 452, 472, reconsideration denied, 96 Hawai`i 327, 31 P.3d 184 (2001); Higa v. Mirikitani, 55 Haw. 167, 173, 517 P.2d 1, 6 (1973). HRS § 657-1(1) provides that "actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued[.]" In determining the date on which the cause of action in a legal malpractice claim "accrued," we utilize the discovery rule, under which "a cause of action does not 'accrue,' and the limitations period therefore does not begin to run, until the plaintiff knew or should have known of the