DISSENTING OPINION BY NAKAYAMA, J.,
[…] Because there was no demonstrated connection between the alleged violation of HRS § 803-9(2) and Ababa's statements made after his voluntary, intelligent, and knowing waiver of his right against self-incrimination, suppression was not warranted. Based on the foregoing, I believe that the ICA did not gravely err and would dismiss the application for writ of certiorari as improvidently granted. Accordingly, I dissent.
 

1.     HRS § 803-9(2) provides in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful in any case of arrest for examination:

. . . .

(2) To unreasonably refuse or fail to make a reasonable effort, where the arrested person so requests and prepays the cost of the message, to send a telephone, cable, or wireless message through a police officer or another than the arrested person to the counsel or member of the arrested person's family[.]

2.     As the ICA properly held, Ababa's right to counsel pursuant to the sixth amendment of the United States Constitution and article I, § 14 of the Hawai`i Constitution was not violated, as this right does not attach until the initiation of adversarial judicial criminal proceedings, which had not