***  NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] With respect to her appeal regarding Jane, Mother argues that the family court's various findings of fact (FOF) and conclusions of law (COL) are "clearly erroneous because DHS did not exert reasonable efforts to assist Mother with her mental health issues, and Mother was therefore not given a reasonable period of time to provide a safe family home for [Jane]."

Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, we address Mother's arguments as follows.

Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-1 (1993) states in relevant part that "[e]very reasonable opportunity should be provided to help the child's legal custodian to succeed in remedying the problems which put the child at substantial risk of being harmed in the family home." In addition, HRS § 587-26(d) (1993) states that "[t]he service plan should include steps that are structured and presented in a manner which reflects careful consideration and balancing the priority, intensity, and quantity of the services which are needed with the family's ability to benefit