***  NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, we address Mother's arguments as follows.

Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-1 (1993) states in relevant part that "[e]very reasonable opportunity should be provided to help the child's legal custodian to succeed in remedying the problems which put the child at substantial risk of being harmed in the family home." In addition, HRS § 587-26(d) (1993) states that "[t]he service plan should include steps that are structured and presented in a manner which reflects careful consideration and balancing the priority, intensity, and quantity of the services which are needed with the family's ability to benefit from those services."

Upon consideration of Dr.