NO. 24183
[…] IV.     CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, we vacate the First Circuit Court's March 8, 2001 order granting Defendant's motion to dismiss charges and remand this case for further proceedings.
 

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 23, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Alexa D. M. Fujise,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellant

Michelle L. Agsalda,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellee
 

1.     The validity of the plea agreement is not in dispute.

2.     This statute was repealed effective January 1, 2002.

3.     HRS § 603-21.9(6) recognizes that, among other things, the circuit courts have the power to "do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given them by law or for the promotion of justice in the matters pending before them."

4.     Because he remained incarcerated in Illinois, Defendant was not present at the hearing, but was represented by counsel.