DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.
[…] Moyer, 265 N.E.2d 535 (N.Y. 1970))); see also Friedman, 93 Hawai`i at 72, 996 P.2d at 277; Alston, 75 Haw. at 534, 865 P.2d at 166; Rumbawa, 94 Hawai`i at 519, 17 P.3d at 868. "The Commentary to HRS § 702-208 [(1993)] states that intent, knowledge, recklessness, and negligence are [listed] in descending order of culpability." Burdett, 70 Haw. at 89, 762 P.2d at 167.

Sexual assault in the fourth degree under HRS § 707-733(1)(b) requires that "the person knowingly exposes the person's genitals to another person." (Emphasis added). Contrastingly, indecent exposure under HRS § 707-734(1) requires that "the person intentionally exposes the person's genitals to a person to whom the person is not married." (Emphasis added.) As such, indecent exposure requires a different, and greater mental state than sexual assault in the fourth degree.