DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.
[…] Haanio, 94 Hawai`i at 407, 16 P.3d at 248 (emphasis added). The filing date of Haanio was January 31, 2001. In the present case, the jury trial began on January 10, 2001. Thus, Haanio would not apply to this case. As such, State v. Kupau, 76 Hawai`i 387, 879 P.2d 492 (1994), overruled in part by Haanio, 94 Hawai`i 405, 16 P.3d 246, were it to apply, and not Haanio, was the relevant case law in existence at the time.

IV.

HRS § 701-109(5) (1993) provides that "[t]he court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to a[] [lesser] included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the [lesser] included offense." (Emphasis added.)