NO. 24232
[…] The first sentence of the response to which Defendant does not object appears correct and sufficient.

As to all points raised by Defendant, there was no reversible error. Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's March 28, 2001 judgment of conviction and sentence is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 27, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Edward K. Harada, Deputy
Public Defender, for
defendant-appellant.

Daniel H. Shimizu, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of
Honolulu, for
plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Honorable Wilfred K. Watanabe presided over this matter.

2.     HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) reads:

(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft:
. . . .

(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and:

. . . .

(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.


3.     The instruction on page 31 read:

A verdict must represent the considered judgment of each juror, and in order to return a verdict, it is necessary that each juror agree thereto. In other words, your verdict must be unanimous.