*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Young, 93 Hawai`i 224, 999 P.2d 230 (2000); State v. Kumukau, 71 Haw. 218, 787 P.2d 682 (1990); State v. Fry, 61 Haw. 226, 602 P.2d 13 (1979). Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the circuit court's April 24, 2001 amended resentencing order, from which the appeal is taken, is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, December 13, 2004.


On the briefs:

T. Stephen Leong,
for the defendant-appellant
Woolsey Rice, Jr.

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for the plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawai`i



1.      HRS § 707-720(1)(d) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to . . . [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense[.]"