*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Next, Miyata argues that the February 2, 2001 writ of possession should have been appealed by March 4, 2001. However, Nakamura moved for reconsideration on February 22, 2001. The court denied the motion on April 19, 2001. The denial triggered the time for appeal. See HRAP 4(a)(3) ("If, not later than 10 days after entry of judgment, any party files a motion that seeks to reconsider, vacate, or alter the judgment . . . The time for filing the notice of appeal is extended until 30 days after entry of an order disposing of the motion[.]"; see also HRS § 641-1(a) (stating that "[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil matter from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts . . . to the supreme court[.]"). Nakamura's April 30, 2001 notice of appeal was timely filed within the thirty day period.