*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] On February 15, 2001 a Hearing on the Motion to Set Aside the Default was held. No transcript was designated in the record for this motion. Nakamura's Motion to Set Aside apparently was orally denied.

On February 22, 2001, Nakamura filed a Motion for Reconsideration claiming again that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because title to property was in question. He relied specifically on HRS §§ 603-21.7 (1993), 604-5, and 604-6 (1993). Under HRS § 603-21.7, the circuit courts have jurisdiction "for the specific performance of contracts." HRS § 604-5(d), Civil Jurisdiction, states in part that "district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question[.]" HRS § 604-6, Ejectment Proceedings, states that "[n]othing in [HRS] section 604-5 shall preclude a district court from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings where the title to real estate does not come in question."