*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Norman Miyata is deceased.

2.      While it is not clear from the record, the complaint asserts that Nakamura "has defaulted on the five installments, and at present owes in excess of the $75,000 including interest and costs and fees." Additionally, the Miyatas assert that Nakamura has "breached the 1996 Agreement [(lease agreement)] by failing to pay Plaintiff the July 1, 1998, State Lease payment ($5859.64), the January 1, 1999 State Lease Payment ($5613.11), and the July 1, 2000, State Lease Payment ($2000.00), all of which Plaintiff paid instead[.]"

3.     HRS § 604-5(a) states in relevant part that the "district court shall have jurisdiction over any counterclaim otherwise properly brought before the district court by any defendant in such summary possession or ejection action if the counterclaim arises out of and refers to the land or premises, the possession of which is being sought, regardless of the value of the debt, amount, damages, or property claim contained in the counterclaim."

4.     In any event, the court retained jurisdiction because as mentioned, Nakamura defaulted and title did not come into issue at trial. See HRS § 604-6. Moreover, title did not come into question with regard to the counterclaim because Nakamura defaulted.