*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] HRS § 603-21.7(a)(3) does not prohibit the district court from determining "the specific performance of contracts." HRS § 603-21.7(a)(3) only prescribes instances where the circuit court shall have jurisdiction without a jury, unless required by statute. On the other hand, HRS § 604-5(a) grants the district court jurisdiction over counterclaims. (3) Nakamura's counterclaim for specific performance arose "out of and refers to the land or premises, the possession of which is being sought[,]" i.e. the Waimanalo property. Nakamura's argument, that the district court lacked jurisdiction over his counterclaim because it requested specific performance of a contract, is rebutted by HRS § 604-5(a) (4). See CR Dispatch Serv., Inc. v.