*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., 74 Haw. 235, 239, 842 P.2d 634, 637 (1992)) (applying standard of review of motions to dismiss under Hawai`i Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 12(b)(1)). As an initial matter, Nakamura states that the court lacked jurisdiction to decide this action because HRS § 604-5(d) states that the district courts shall not have jurisdiction over "real actions" or "actions in which the title to real estate comes in question[.]" Nakamura, essentially argues that an ejectment action always brings title into question.

HRS § 1-16 (1993) instructs that "[l]aws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another." Knauer v. Foote, 101 Hawai`i 81, 91, 63 P.3d 389, 399 (2003) (quoting HRS § 1-16). By virtue of HRS § 604-6, the district courts are expressly vested with jurisdiction to hear ejectment proceedings.