NO. 24386
[…] In re John Doe, Born on March 12, 1981, 8 Haw. App. 377, 381, 805 P.2d 1215, 1218 (1991). In the present case, the family court correctly considered and decided the unfitness of the child's parents before ordering the permanent plan. See In re Jane Doe, 95 Hawai`i at 194, 197, 20 P.3d at 627, 630. HRS § 587-73(a)(3) provides a statutory presumption that where parental unfitness has been proven by clear and convincing evidence, "[i]t is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent substitute parents and families in safe and secure homes," especially where a child is of very young age. No evidence was offered here to overcome that presumption. Accordingly, the family court did not err in determining that permanent custody was in the child's best interests, and Mother's second argument fails. Therefore,