*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] 3.     HRS § 707-732(1)(c) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the actor[.]"

4.     HRS § 707-720(1)(d) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to . . . [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense[.]"

5.     HRPP Rule 48(c)(4)(i) provides in relevant part:

(c) Excluded periods. The following periods shall be excluded in computing the time for trial commencement:

. . . .