DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] We must act promptly in this matter, for as Justice Menor, writing for the court in Gannett explained, "[p]ublic trust and confidence in the integrity of the judicial process . . . is a vital ingredient of the administration of justice under our system of jurisprudence." 59 Haw. at 230, 580 P.2d at 55.
 

1.     HRS § 602-4 provides that "[t]he supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law."

2.     HRS § 602-5(4) states as follows:

The supreme court shall have jurisdiction and powers as follows:

. . . .

(4) To exercise original jurisdiction in all questions arising under writs directed to courts of inferior jurisdiction and returnable before the supreme court, or if the supreme court consents to receive the case arising under writs of mandamus directed to public officers to compel them to fulfill the duties of their offices; and such other original jurisdiction as may be expressly conferred by law[.]

3.     Because the nature of the remedy requested is more appropriately characterized as one for a writ of prohibition, prohibiting the court from enforcing its order, I would treat Petitioners' petition as a writ of prohibition.