DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] (7)

In my view, we should reconsider the denial of the petition and order Respondents to answer the petition. We must act promptly in this matter, for as Justice Menor, writing for the court in Gannett explained, "[p]ublic trust and confidence in the integrity of the judicial process . . . is a vital ingredient of the administration of justice under our system of jurisprudence." 59 Haw. at 230, 580 P.2d at 55.
 

1.     HRS § 602-4 provides that "[t]he supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law."

2.     HRS § 602-5(4) states as follows:

The supreme court shall have jurisdiction and powers as follows:

. . . .