***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] We also affirm the appeals board's determination that Williamson's psychiatric injury was compensable for only one month. Finally, we affirm the appeals board's decision approving attorney's fees as a lien on compensation.

1.     Case No. AB 98-097 (Elbow Injury)

In Case No. 98-079, Williamson appealed the director's decision regarding the June 1, 1995 work injury. The relevant statute with regards to Williamson's claim for VR services based on his elbow injury is HRS § 386-25, which provides in relevant part:

(b) The director may refer employees who may have or have suffered permanent disability as a result of work injuries and who in the director's opinion can be vocationally rehabilitated to the department of human services or to private providers of rehabilitation services for vocational rehabilitation services that are feasible. 
Here, there was no showing that Williamson had suffered or might suffer permanent disability (PD) as a result of his elbow injury at the time he was terminated.