***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Here, Williamson prevailed at the DCD level in that his psychological stress claim was found to be compensable. Employer appealed this aspect of the director's decision. The appeals board affirmed the director's decision, but modified the award of TTD benefits from open-ended benefits to benefits for approximately one month. Therefore, the employer is considered to have "lost" the appeal, by virtue of the appeals board's ultimate conclusion that the psychiatric injury was compensable. However, this is not the end of the analysis. HRS § 386-94 provides in relevant part:
Claims for services shall not be valid unless approved by . . . the appellate board . . . . Any claim so approved shall be a lien upon the compensation in the manner and to the extent fixed by the director, the appellate board, or the court.
(Emphasis added.) Furthermore, Hawai`i Administrative Rules (HAR) § 12-47-55 states that: