* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the July 3, 2001 amended judgment from which this appeal was taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, December 20, 2004.

On the briefs:


Tom C. Leuteneker (of
Carlsmith Ball), for
defendant/counterclaimant
cross-claim defendant-
appellant Michael E.
Cleveland

Max W. J. Graham, Jr.
and Pamel P. Rask (of
Belles Graham Proudfoot
& Wilson) for plaintiff/
counterclaim defendant-
appellee Julia Lyn Brown



1.      The Honorable Shackley F. Raffetto presided over these matters.

2.     At the time the parties' divorce decree was entered, HRS § 657-5 provided:

Every judgment and decree of any court of record of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered, and no action shall be commenced thereon after the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered.

See 1972 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 105 at 409-10.