NO. 24491
[…] HRS § 708-800. Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's April 26, 2001 decree adjudicating Appellant a law violator and its August 2, 2001 findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order denying Appellant's motion for reconsideration, from which the appeal is taken, are affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 16, 2002.

Keith E. Tanaka
for minor-appellant.

William A. Sloper,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Maui, for
plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Honorable Douglas Sameshima presided over this matter.

2.     HRS § 708-821(1)(a) reads, "A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the second degree if . . . [t]he person intentionally damages the property of another, without the other's consent, by the use of widely dangerous means[.]"

3.     According to HRS § 708-800, "'[w]idely dangerous means' includes explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, poison gas, radioactive material, or any other material, substance, force, or means capable of causing potential widespread injury or damage." (Emphasis added.)