NO. 24491
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 16, 2002.

Keith E. Tanaka
for minor-appellant.

William A. Sloper,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Maui, for
plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Honorable Douglas Sameshima presided over this matter.

2.     HRS § 708-821(1)(a) reads, "A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the second degree if . . . [t]he person intentionally damages the property of another, without the other's consent, by the use of widely dangerous means[.]"

3.     According to HRS § 708-800, "'[w]idely dangerous means' includes explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, poison gas, radioactive material, or any other material, substance, force, or means capable of causing potential widespread injury or damage." (Emphasis added.)