*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Hence, there was no enhancement of the sentence of murder itself. Accordingly, the issue of whether Defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment was not required to be submitted to the jury. See Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490 (holding that any fact that increase the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory minimum must be submitted to a jury and proven beyond a reasonable doubt).

The enhanced sentence that is relevant for discussion, however, is the ten-year mandatory minimum term of imprisonment imposed under HRS § 706-660.1. HRS § 706-660.1(1) provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the person's possession and threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, may be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment the length of which shall be as follows:

(1) For a class A felony -- up to 10 years[.]