*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] (a)     Life imprisonment without possibility of parole in the murder of:

(i)     A peace officer while in the performance of his duties, or
(ii)     A person known by the defendant to be a witness in a murder prosecution, or
(iii)     A person by a hired killer, in which event both the person hired and the person
          responsible for hiring the killer shall be punished under this subsection, or

(iv)     A person while the defendant was imprisoned.

. . . .
(b)     Life imprisonment with possibility of parole in all other cases.
(Emphasis added.)

5.     HRS § 706-659 provides, in pertinent part:
 

Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony. Notwithstanding part II; sections 706-605, 706-606, 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 706-661, and 706-662; and any other law to the contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony, except class A felonies defined in chapter 712, part IV, shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or probation.
(Emphases added).

6.     As noted by the prosecution in its answering brief, "Defendant [apparently did] not contest[] the legality of the sentence imposed for the firearm conviction as neither his motion, nor his opening brief, make any mention of it."