*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] (Emphases added).

6.     As noted by the prosecution in its answering brief, "Defendant [apparently did] not contest[] the legality of the sentence imposed for the firearm conviction as neither his motion, nor his opening brief, make any mention of it."

7.     Defendant cites to HRS §§ 701-100 and 701-101(2) (1993), which make explicit reference to Act 314. § 701-100 states:

Title 37 shall be known as the Hawaii Penal Code. Amendments made to this Code by Act 314, Session Laws of Hawaii 1986, shall become effective on January 1, 1987.
8.     Assuming, arguendo, that Defendant were to be sentenced under current guidelines, HRS § 706-659 would not apply, inasmuch as murder is no longer defined as a class A felony. Defendant's sentence would be imposed in accordance with HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 2002), which states in relevant part: